Lanett Students Win Big at Community Wide Art Show
Posted On:
Monday, September 18, 2017
News Image
View more pictures

CLICK HERE FOR A GALLERY OF W.O. LANCE STUDENT ART THAT WAS ENTERED

Many local students participated this weekend in the Valley Arts Council’s Autumn Leaves Art Show held on September 16th and 17th. Teachers submitted art projects in the categories of drawing, painting, mixed media, photography, and pottery. Teachers who submitted student work included: Kelli Smith for Home-Schoolers, Tawana Henson for W. O. Lance Elementary, Mary Spears and Delaine Horn for Springwood School, Alyssa Hale for Troup High School, and Teresa Davidson for Valley High School. Students received ribbons according to the quality of their work.

The following students received blue ribbons, signifying “superior quality, first-rate in age group”:

Home-Schoolers: Autumn Baker, Alayna Maddox

W.O. Lance Elementary: Fraylynn Williams, Zy’Kayla Whitfield

Springwood School: Cheralyn Smith, Adam Baltes, Ashlea Fuller, Rachel Remmel

Troup High School: Lila Phurrough

Valley High School: Erin Bryson

The following students received green ribbons, signifying “very good quality, excellent work”:

Home-Schoolers: Alayna Maddox

W.O. Lance Elementary: Paris Boyd, Riontae Zeigler

Springwood School: Nora Thrower, Emily Jo Matthews, Bailey Morrison, Soyeon Choi

Troup High School: Jay Evans

Valley High School: Luke Watkins

The following students received gold ribbons, signifying “mature talent, promising skill”:

Home-Schoolers: Thomas Smith

W.O. Lance Elementary: Alexis Mendez

Springwood School: Ellie Wolfe, Caroline Kersey, Rachel Remmel

Troup High School: Madisyn Roberts

Valley High School: Julisia Trammell

The following students received purple ribbons, signifying “runner-up, worthy of recognition”:

Home-Schoolers: Morgan Smith, Maddy Smith

W.O. Lance Elementary: Gabriel Bonifaciòn, Joshua Dunn

Springwood School: Michelle Chen, Soyeon Choi

Troup High School: Ally Sorrell

Valley High School: Marisa Daves, Elijah Mooney

The following students received rainbow-colored ribbons, signifying “selected to represent his/her school or group at the Area-Wide show”:

Home-Schoolers: Morgan Smith, Autumn Baker, Thomas Smith, Maddy Smith

W.O. Lance Elementary: O’Zaria Heard, Kenya Wright, Brailynn Dunn, Edward Deleon, JaMyrah Lowe, Serenity Carlisle, Iyanna Moody, Tayla Jackson, A’Jayvien Thomas, Delia Cifuentas, Jackelin Herrera, Angela Velasquez, Caringon King

Springwood School: Blaine Bryan, Nora Thrower, Cole Dorsey, Presleigh Parton, Leland Hornsby, Corbin Clark, Lauren Simmons, Bailey Morrison, Saranporn Hirunekthawee

Troup High School: Emily Johnson, Anica Choi, Rylee Scales

Valley High School: Kallie Plair, Tyler Dortch, Dakota Jones, Peyton Fitch, Sarah Alexander, Robert Shaddix

 

CREDIT: Submitted by Lacey Southerland, Youth Art Show Coordinator for the Valley Arts Council